Not sure what classes to take? Check out our Academic Roadmap 

Elementary School

 

Elementary classes are approximately 30 minutes long +++ All classes are Eastern Time Zone

Core classes will meet on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Orthodox studies meet Wednesdays, and general academic electives will meet on Fridays.  There are no classes scheduled on Mondays, providing families space to navigate that day as they wish. 

 

Keim Time Learning - Kindergarten to 3rd Grade Core Studies

The pre-recorded KeimTime Learning (Year 1-Year 4) K-3 curriculum videos and materials will be distributed in August in conjunction with the start of the academy's classes. 

Kindergarten to 3rd Grade Academic Electives 

Friday

10:00 AM  Music Explorers (K-1)

11:00 AM   Music Detectives Level 1 (2-3)

12:00 PM   Music Detectives Level 2

4th Grade
Tuesdays & Thursdays

 9:00 AM   Science
12:00 PM   Social Studies  
 

 1:00 PM    Literature with Language Arts 

 2:00 PM   Math

 

Orthodox Studies 

Wednesday

 1:00 PM - Bible Stories - class is FULL 

 2:00 PM - Bible Stories

4th/5th Grade General Academic Electives 

Friday

10:00 AM   RICHES 4th-12th* class is FULL- openings at 3:00 PM

 2:00 PM     Music Fluency Level 1

 3:00 PM    Music Fluency Level 2 

 3:00 PM    RICHES 4th-12th

5th Grade

Tuesdays & Thursdays

10:00 AM   Science

12:00 PM    Social Studies 

 1:00 PM     Literature

 3:00 PM    Math

Orthodox Studies 

Wednesday

 1:00 PM - Bible Stories

 2:00 PM - Bible Stories

4th/5th Grade General Academic Electives

Friday

10:00 AM   RICHES 4th-12th* class is FULL- openings at 3:00 PM

 2:00 PM     Music Fluency Level 1

 3:00 PM    Music Fluency Level 2 

 3:00 PM    RICHES 4th-12th

 

Middle School, 6th-8th Grades

 

Middle School classes approx. 40 minutes long +++ ALL CLASSES are Eastern Time Zone 

 

Core classes will meet on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Orthodox studies meet Wednesdays, and general academic electives will meet on Fridays.  There are no classes scheduled on Mondays, providing families space to navigate that day as they wish. 

 

Tuesdays & Thursdays

English

12:00 PM    English 6th - Level 1 

12:00 PM    English 7th - Level 2 - class is FULL openings at 1:00 PM

 1:00 PM     English 6th - Level 1 

 1:00 PM     English 7th - Level 2

 3:00 PM    English 8th - Level 3 - class is FULL - openings at 4:00 PM

 4:00 PM    English 8th - Level 3

History

10:00 AM    World History (8th or 9th) - class is FULL - openings at 1:00 PM & 4:00 PM

11:00 AM     Social Studies: Early Modern Year 3 

 1:00 PM     World History  (8th or 9th)

 2:00 PM     Social Studies: Early Modern Year 3

 4:00 PM     World History  (8th or 9th)  

Math

 9:00 AM  Math 7/6   

10:00 AM  Pre Algebra (7th or 8th) - class is FULL - openings at 2:00 PM

10:00 AM  Algebra 1 (8th or 9th) NEW Class time!

11:00 PM   Algebra 1 (8th or 9th) - class is FULL - openings at 10:00 AM 

 1:00 PM   Algebra 1 (8th or 9th)

 2:00 PM   Pre Algebra (7th or 8th)

 3:00 PM   Math 7/6 

Science

 9:00 AM   Physical Science: Earth (8th or 9th) - class is FULL

10:00 AM   Marine Biology (6th)  

12:00 PM    Physical Science: Earth (8th or 9th) 

 2:00 PM    Marine Biology (6th)

 2:00 PM    Anatomy (7th or 8th) - class is FULL 

 3:00 PM    Anatomy (7th or 8th) - class is FULL 

Performing Arts

11:00 AM   Acting (MS) 2 


Orthodox Studies

Wednesday

11:00 AM   Lives of the Saints (7th) - class is FULL  

11:00 AM   Virtues & Passions (8th) - class is FULLopenings at  1:00 PM 

12:00 PM   Lives of the Saints (7th) - class is FULL 

12:00 PM   Early African Christianity (8th/9th) ***Orthodox Studies Scholarship - $20 for the year per student***

 1:00 PM    Virtues & Passions (8th) - class is FULL 

 1:00 PM    New Testament (6th) 

 4:00 PM   Encountering our Women Saints (6th-8th)***Orthodox Studies Scholarship - $20 for the year per student*** 

class is FULL^


General Academic Electives 

Friday

10:00 AM   RICHES 4th-12th - class is FULL - openings at 3:00 PM 

11:00 AM    Music Literacy

11:00 AM    English: The Hobbit for Middle Schoolers - 1/2 year course - FALL or SPRING term

12:00 PM    Intro to Acting 

12:00 PM    Photography (FALL term only) - class is FULL (TBD Spring term opening)

12:00 PM    Computer Science

 1:00 PM    Computer Science - class is FULL 

 2:00 PM    Classical Drawing

 2:00 PM    French 

 3:00 PM    Spanish

 3:00 PM    Classical Drawing - class is FULL - openings at 2:00 PM

 3:00 PM    RICHES 4th-12th

 4:00 PM    Music Literacy & Composition

 4:00 PM    Introduction to Sewing 

 

 

 

High School, 9th-12th Grades

High School classes approx. 40 minutes long +++ ALL CLASSES are Eastern Time Zone

Core classes will meet on Tuesdays and Thursdays*(note class exceptions). Orthodox studies meet Wednesdays, and general academic electives will meet on Fridays.  There are no classes scheduled on Mondays, providing families space to navigate that day as they wish. 

Tuesdays & Thursdays

English

10:00 AM   English 9th/10th grade - class is FULL

 3:00 PM    English 9th/10th grade 

 3:00 PM   English 11th/12th grade 

 

History

10:00 AM   World History & Geography (for 8th or 9th grade) class is FULL - openings at 1:00 PM & 4:00 PM

 9:00 AM    American History & Geography 

11:00 AM   Civics & Economics

 1:00 PM    World History & Geography (for 8th or 9th grade)

 2:00 PM    American History & Geography

 4:00 PM    World History & Geography (for 8th or 9th grade)

Math

10:00 AM   Algebra 1 - NEW class time!

11:00 AM   Algebra 1 - class is FULL - openings at 10:00 AM 

12:00 PM   Algebra 2 

 1:00 PM   Algebra 1 - class is FULL

 1:00 PM   Euclidean Geometry - NEW class time!

 

Science

 9:00 AM   Physical Science: Earth (for 8th or 9th grade) - class is FULL 

11:00 AM   Biology - class is FULL - openings at 1:00 PM

12:00 PM   Intro to Physics - NEW class time!

12:00 PM   Physical Science: Earth (for 8th or 9th grade) 

12:00 PM   Chemistry

 1:00 PM   Chemistry  - NEW class time!

 1:00 PM   Biology 

 4:00 PM  AP Physics - NEW class time!

Performing Arts

10:00 AM   Acting (HS) 2 


Foreign Language

Tuesday and Thursday

 1:00 PM   French 1

 2:00 PM  French 2

 2:00 PM  Classical Greek I 

 2:00 PM  Spanish 1

 3:00 PM Classical Greek II  

 3:00 PM Spanish 2 

Foreign Language* 

Wednesday and Friday

10:00 AM   German 1

 2:00 PM    Biblical/Koine I  

 3:00 PM    Biblical/Koine II 

 3:00 PM    German 2 

Orthodox Studies 

Wednesday 

11:00 AM   Old Testament: Of Whom the World is not Worthy (9th-12th grades) - class is FULL Consider "Early African Christianity"

12:00 PM   Early African Christianity ***Orthodox Studies Scholarship - $20 for the year per student***

 1:00 PM    Compelling Conversations - class is FULL  consider "Early African Christianity"

 1:00 PM    Missionaries, Martyrs, & Modern Saints

 2:00 PM   Our Thoughts Determine Our Lives

 3:00 PM   Know the Faith - class is FULL - consider "Early African Christianity"

 4:00 PM   Encountering our Women Saints (6th-8th)***Orthodox Studies Scholarship - $20 for the year per student***

               class is FULL ^

 

General Academic Electives 

Friday

11:00 AM   English: Creative Writing - class is FULLopenings at 4:00 PM 

11:00 AM   History: Criminal Justice 

11:00 AM   Music Literacy

12:00 PM   Music Appreciation

12:00 PM   Math: Personal Finance - 1/2 year course - FALL or SPRING term

12:00 PM   Intro to Acting 

12:00 PM   Photography (FALL term only) - class is FULL possible class offering Spring term

12:00 PM   Computer Science

 1:00 PM   Computer Science class is FULL

 1:00 PM   Science: Health & Wellness -1/2 year course - FALL or SPRING term - class is FULL - openings at 11:00 AM 

 2:00 PM   Classical Drawing 

 3:00 PM   Classical Drawing - class is FULL openings at 2:00 PM

 3:00 PM   English: Tolkien Literature (11th or 12th graders)

 3:00 PM   RICHES 4th-12th 

 4:00 PM   English: Creative Writing

 4:00 PM   Introduction to Sewing