Enrollment for 2022-2023 courses is no longer open. 

**Openings only in 3 High School Spring 1/2 term General Electives**

Health & Wellness

Criminal Justice

Personal Finance

Please email Admin@saaot.edu to enroll today!

Please check back mid-March to register for the 

2023-2024 academic year.

Thank you!

Not sure what classes to take? Check out our Academic Roadmap 

Elementary School

 

Elementary classes are approximately 30 minutes long +++ All classes are Eastern Time Zone

Core classes will meet on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Orthodox studies meet Wednesdays, and general academic electives will meet on Fridays.  There are no classes scheduled on Mondays, providing families space to navigate that day as they wish. 

 

Keim Time Learning - Kindergarten to 3rd Grade Core Studies

The pre-recorded KeimTime Learning (Year 1-Year 4) K-3 curriculum videos and materials will be distributed in August in conjunction with the start of the academy's classes. 

Kindergarten to 3rd Grade Academic Electives 

Friday

11:00 AM  Music Explorers (K-1)

12:00 PM   Music Detectives (2-3)

4th Grade
Tuesdays & Thursdays

 9:00 AM   Science 
12:00 PM   Social Studies   

 1:00 PM    Literature with Language Arts 

 2:00 PM   Math

 

Orthodox Studies 

Wednesday

 1:00 PM - Bible Stories 

 2:00 PM - Bible Stories

4th/5th Grade General Academic Electives 

Friday

10:00 AM   RICHES 4th-12th*

 2:00 PM    Music Fluency (4th/5th)

 3:00 PM    RICHES 4th-12th

5th Grade

Tuesdays & Thursdays

10:00 AM   Science 

12:00 PM    Social Studies 

 1:00 PM     Literature

 3:00 PM    Math​ 

Orthodox Studies 

Wednesday

 1:00 PM - Bible Stories 

 2:00 PM - Bible Stories

4th/5th Grade General Academic Electives

Friday

10:00 AM   RICHES 4th-12th* 

 2:00 PM    Music Fluency

 3:00 PM    RICHES 4th-12th

 

Middle School, 6th-8th Grades

 

Middle School classes approx. 40 minutes long +++ ALL CLASSES are Eastern Time Zone 

 

Core classes will meet on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Orthodox studies meet Wednesdays, and general academic electives will meet on Fridays.  There are no classes scheduled on Mondays, providing families space to navigate that day as they wish. 

 

Tuesdays & Thursdays

English

12:00 PM    English 6th - Level 1 

12:00 PM    English 7th - Level 2 

 1:00 PM     English 6th - Level 1 

 1:00 PM     English 7th - Level 2

 3:00 PM    English 8th - Level 3 

 4:00 PM    English 8th - Level 3 

History

10:00 AM    World History (8th or 9th) 

11:00 AM     Social Studies: Early Modern Year 3 

 1:00 PM     World History  (8th or 9th)

 2:00 PM     Social Studies: Early Modern Year 3

 4:00 PM     World History  (8th or 9th)  

Math

 9:00 AM  Math 7/6   

10:00 AM  Pre Algebra (7th or 8th)

10:00 AM  Algebra 1 (8th or 9th) NEW Class time!

11:00 PM   Algebra 1 (8th or 9th)

 1:00 PM   Algebra 1 (8th or 9th) 

 2:00 PM   Pre Algebra (7th or 8th)

 3:00 PM   Math 7/6 

Science

 9:00 AM   Physical Science: Earth (8th or 9th) 

10:00 AM   Marine Biology (6th)  

12:00 PM    Physical Science: Earth (8th or 9th) 

 2:00 PM    Marine Biology (6th)

 2:00 PM    Anatomy (7th or 8th) 

 3:00 PM    Anatomy (7th or 8th)

Performing Arts

11:00 AM   Acting (MS) 2 


Orthodox Studies

Wednesday

11:00 AM   Lives of the Saints (7th)  

11:00 AM   Virtues & Passions (8th)  

12:00 PM   Lives of the Saints (7th) 

12:00 PM   Early African Christianity (8th/9th) 

 ***Orthodox Studies Scholarship - $20 for the year per student***

 1:00 PM    Virtues & Passions (8th) 

 1:00 PM    New Testament (6th-8th) 

 4:00 PM   Encountering our Women Saints (6th-8th)

***Orthodox Studies Scholarship - $20 for the year per student*** 


General Academic Electives 

Friday

10:00 AM   RICHES 4th-12th 

10:00 AM   Music Composition - NEW class time!

11:00 AM    Music Literacy 

11:00 AM    English: The Hobbit for Middle Schoolers - 1/2 year course - FALL term

12:00 PM    Intro to Acting 

12:00 PM    Photography (FALL term only)  

12:00 PM    Computer Science 

 1:00 PM    Computer Science 

 2:00 PM    Classical Drawing 

 2:00 PM    French 

 3:00 PM    Spanish 

 3:00 PM    Classical Drawing

 3:00 PM    RICHES 4th-12th

 4:00 PM    Introduction to Sewing 

 

 

 

High School, 9th-12th Grades

High School classes approx. 40 minutes long +++ ALL CLASSES are Eastern Time Zone

Core classes will meet on Tuesdays and Thursdays*(note class exceptions). Orthodox studies meet Wednesdays, and general academic electives will meet on Fridays.  There are no classes scheduled on Mondays, providing families space to navigate that day as they wish. 

Tuesdays & Thursdays

English

10:00 AM   English 9th/10th grade 

 3:00 PM    English 9th/10th grade 

 3:00 PM   English 11th/12th grade 

 

History

10:00 AM   World History & Geography (for 8th or 9th grade) 

 9:00 AM    American History & Geography 

11:00 AM   Civics & Economics

 1:00 PM    World History & Geography (for 8th or 9th grade)

 2:00 PM    American History & Geography 

 4:00 PM    World History & Geography (for 8th or 9th grade) 

Math

10:00 AM   Algebra 1 - NEW class time!

11:00 AM   Algebra 1  

12:00 PM   Algebra 2 

 1:00 PM   Algebra 1 

 1:00 PM   Euclidean Geometry - NEW class time!

 

Science

 9:00 AM   Physical Science: Earth (for 8th or 9th grade) 

11:00 AM   Biology 

12:00 PM   Intro to Physics - NEW class time!

12:00 PM   Physical Science: Earth (for 8th or 9th grade) 

12:00 PM   Chemistry

 1:00 PM   Chemistry  - NEW class time!

 1:00 PM   Biology 

 4:00 PM  AP Physics - NEW class time!

Performing Arts

10:00 AM   Acting (HS) 2 


Foreign Language

Tuesday and Thursday

 1:00 PM   French 1

 2:00 PM  French 2

 2:00 PM  Classical Greek I 

 2:00 PM  Spanish 1 

 3:00 PM Classical Greek II  

 3:00 PM Spanish 2 

Foreign Language* 

Wednesday and Friday

10:00 AM   German 1

 2:00 PM    Biblical/Koine I  

 3:00 PM    Biblical/Koine II 

 3:00 PM    German 2 

Orthodox Studies 

Wednesday 

11:00 AM   Old Testament: Of Whom the World is not Worthy (9th-12th grades)  

12:00 PM   Early African Christianity 

 ***Orthodox Studies Scholarship - $20 for the year per student*** 

 1:00 PM    Compelling Conversations  

 1:00 PM    Missionaries, Martyrs, & Modern Saints  

 2:00 PM   Our Thoughts Determine Our Lives

 3:00 PM   Know the Faith 

 4:00 PM   Encountering our Women Saints (6th-8th)  

***Orthodox Studies Scholarship - $20 for the year per student***

     

 

General Academic Electives 

Friday

10:00 AM  Music Composition - NEW class time!

11:00 AM   English: Creative Writing 

11:00 AM   History: Criminal Justice 

11:00 AM   Music Literacy

12:00 PM   Music Appreciation

12:00 PM   Personal Finance - 1/2 year course - FALL or SPRING term 

***Orthodox Studies Scholarship - $20 for the year per student***

12:00 PM   Intro to Acting 

12:00 PM   Photography (FALL term only) 

12:00 PM   Computer Science 

 1:00 PM   Computer Science 

 1:00 PM   Science: Health & Wellness -1/2 year course  SPRING enrollment late November

 2:00 PM   Classical Drawing 

 3:00 PM   Classical Drawing 

 3:00 PM   English: Tolkien Literature (11th or 12th graders)

 3:00 PM   RICHES 4th-12th 

 4:00 PM   English: Creative Writing

 4:00 PM   Introduction to Sewing