Online Academy

 Schedule 2020-2021

All Times EASTERN

The schedule is subject to change.

Elementary School

Eastern Time Zone

*All Elementary classes are 20-30 minutes long*

Kindergarten to 3rd Grade:

The pre-recorded K-3 curriculum videos and materials will be distributed in August in conjunction with the start of the academy's classes.

 

4th Grade

Monday & Wednesday

01:00 PM - Social Studies & Writing combined

02:00 PM - Bible Stories (meets twice a week)

Tuesday & Thursday

12:00 PM - Math

02:00 PM - Science FULL

5th Grade

Monday & Wednesday

12:00 PM - Social Studies & Writing combined

02:00 PM - Bible Stories (meets twice a week)

Tuesday & Thursday

11:00 AM - Math

01:00 PM - Science

 

Middle School, 6th-8th Grades

 

Eastern Time Zone

 

*All Middle School classes are 40 minutes long*

*Orthodox Studies only meet on Wednesdays*

 

Mondays & Wednesdays


11:00 AM - Lives of the Saints

 

12:00 PM - English (6th grade)

12:00 PM - Lives of the Saints FULL

12:00 PM - Virtues & Passions FULL

01:00 PM - New Testament

01:00 PM - English (7th and 8th grade combined) FULL

02:00 PM - Social Studies (6th-8th grade combined, 3-year rotation) FULL

 

02:00 PM - World History (for 8th or 9th graders) FULL

03:00 PM - English (7th and 8th grade combined)

03:00 PM - World History (for 8th or 9th graders)

Tuesdays & Thursdays

12:00 PM - Acting 2

12:00 PM - Math 7/6 (for 6th or 7th graders)

01:00 PM - Pre-Algebra (for 7th or 8th graders)

02:00 PM - Marine Biology (6th grade) FULL

02:00 PM - Physical Science: Meteorology (for 8th or 9th graders)

 

03:00 PM - Marine Biology (6th grade)

03:00 PM - Anatomy (for 7th or 8th graders)


 

Fridays

11:00 AM - Computer Science

11:00 AM - Music Literacy

12:00 PM - Introduction to Acting

12:00 PM - Computer Science FULL

01:00 PM - Music Literacy FULL

02:00 PM - French, Spanish

 

High School, 9th-12th Grades

Eastern Time Zone

*All High School classes are 40 minutes long*

*Orthodox Studies only meet on Wednesdays*

Mondays & Wednesdays

11:00 AM - Classical/Attic Greek 1

 

11:00 AM - German 3

11:00 AM - Civics & Economics

12:00 PM - English (9th and 10th grades combined, 2-year rotation) FULL

12:00 PM - The Two Trees (Virtues & Passions Level 2)

12:00 PM - English (11th and 12th grades combined, 2-year rotation)

01:00 PM - Compelling Conversations

01:00 PM - English (9th and 10th grades combined, 2-year rotation)

01:00 PM - Missionaries, Martyrs, & Modern Saints

 

01:00 PM - Living the Life of the Church

02:00 PM - World History & Geography (for 8th or 9th grade)

02:00 PM - American History & Geography

02:00 PM - Our Thoughts Determine Our Lives (Virtues & Passions Level 3)

 

03:00 PM - World History & Geography (for 8th or 9th grade)

03:00 PM - Classical/Attic Greek 2

03:00 PM - German 4


Tuesdays & Thursdays

11:00 AM - Acting 2

 

12:00 PM - Algebra 2

12:00 PM - Geometry

01:00 PM - Algebra 1 FULL

 

01:00 PM - Advanced Acting 3 (11th/12th graders only)

01:00 PM - Foreign Language 1 (Spanish, German, French, Biblical/Koine Greek, Latin)

02:00 PM - Foreign Language 2 (Spanish, German, French, Biblical/Koine Greek)

 

02:00 PM - Physical Science: Meteorology (for 8th or 9th grade)

02:00 PM - Trigonometry

02:00 PM - Biology
 

03:00 PM - Biology FULL

 

03:00 PM - Chemistry



 

Fridays

11:00 AM - Literature (11th or 12th graders)


12:00 PM - Music Appreciation

12:00 PM - Personal Finance

01:00 PM - Introduction to Acting

01:00 PM - Health & Wellness