Schedule 2020-2021

All Times EASTERN

The schedule is subject to change.

Elementary School

Eastern Time Zone

*All Elementary classes are 20-30 minutes long*

For a downloadable PDF copy of our Elementary Schedule, click here.

Kindergarten to 3rd Grade Core Studies

The pre-recorded K-3 curriculum videos and materials will be distributed in August in conjunction with the start of the academy's classes.

Kindergarten - 3rd Grade Electives

Fridays

11:00 AM - Music Explorers (K-1)

02:00 PM - Music Detectives (2-3)

4th Grade

Monday & Wednesday

01:00 PM - Social Studies & Writing combined

02:00 PM - Bible Stories (meets twice a week) FULL

Tuesday & Thursday

12:00 PM - Math 

02:00 PM - Science 

5th Grade

Monday & Wednesday

12:00 PM - Social Studies & Writing combined

02:00 PM - Bible Stories (meets twice a week)

Tuesday & Thursday

11:00 AM - Math

01:00 PM - Science

4th/5th Grade

Fridays

01:00 PM - Music Fluency 

 

Middle School, 6th-8th Grades

 

Eastern Time Zone

 

*All Middle School classes are 40 minutes long*

*Orthodox Studies only meet on Wednesdays*

For a downloadable PDF copy of our Middle School schedule, click here.

 

Mondays & Wednesdays


11:00 AM - Lives of the Saints 

11:00 AM - Virtues & Passions 

12:00 PM - English (6th grade)

12:00 PM - Lives of the Saints 


12:00 PM - Virtues & Passions 

01:00 PM - English (7th and 8th grade combined)

 

01:00 PM - New Testament 


02:00 PM - Social Studies (6th-8th grade combined, 3-year rotation) 

 

02:00 PM - World History (for 8th or 9th graders) 

03:00 PM - English (7th and 8th grade combined) 

03:00 PM - Social Studies (6th-8th grade combined, 3-year rotation) 

03:00 PM - World History (for 8th or 9th graders) 

Tuesdays & Thursdays

12:00 PM - Acting 2

12:00 PM - Math 7/6 (for 6th or 7th graders) 

01:00 PM - Pre-Algebra (for 7th or 8th graders) 

01:00 PM - Marine Biology (6th grade) 

02:00 PM - Marine Biology (6th grade)

02:00 PM - Physical Science: Meteorology (for 8th or 9th graders) 

03:00 PM - Anatomy (for 7th or 8th graders) 

03:00 PM - Marine Biology (6th grade) 
 


 

Fridays

12:00 PM - Computer Science

12:00 PM - Introduction to Acting

11:00 AM - Music Literacy 

12:00 PM - Music Literacy

01:00 PM - Computer Science

01:00 PM - Music Literacy 

02:00 PM - French, Spanish

 

High School, 9th-12th Grades

Eastern Time Zone

*All High School classes are 40 minutes long*

*Orthodox Studies only meet on Wednesdays*

Please note that some classes may be full and unavailable 

For a downloadable PDF copy of our High School schedule, click here.

Mondays & Wednesdays

11:00 AM - Civics & Economics

11:00 AM - Classical/Attic Greek 1


12:00 PM - English (9th and 10th grades combined, 2-year rotation)

12:00 PM - The Two Trees (Virtues & Passions Level 2) - Wednesday only


01:00 PM - Compelling Conversations  

01:00 PM - English (9th and 10th grades combined, 2-year rotation) 

01:00 PM - Missionaries, Martyrs, & Modern Saints - Wednesday only 

01:00 PM - Of Whom the World is not Worthy: Old Testament (9th-12th grades) - Wednesday only

02:00 PM - American History & Geography

02:00 PM - Our Thoughts Determine Our Lives (Virtues & Passions Level 3) - Wednesday only

02:00 PM - World History & Geography (for 8th or 9th grade)  

03:00 PM - American History & Geography

 

03:00 PM - Classical/Attic Greek 2

03:00 PM - World History & Geography (for 8th or 9th grade)  
 

03:00 PM - German 4


Tuesdays & Thursdays

11:00 AM - Acting 2

11:00 AM - Algebra 1

12:00 PM - Algebra 2

12:00 PM - Euclid's Elements - Geometry

01:00 PM - Algebra 1 

01:00 PM - Foreign Language 1 (Spanish, German, French, Biblical/Koine Greek)


02:00 PM - Biology

02:00 PM - Foreign Language 2 (Spanish, German, French, Biblical/Koine Greek)

 

02:00 PM - Physical Science: Meteorology (for 8th or 9th grade) 
 

03:00 PM - Biology

03:00 PM - Chemistry 

Fridays

11:00 AM - Literature (11th or 12th graders)

12:00 PM - Computer Science

12:00 PM - Music Appreciation

12:00 PM - Personal Finance 

 

01:00 PM - Computer Science

 

01:00 PM - Health & Wellness

01:00 PM - Introduction to Acting 1